Privacy Statement | Privacy


This is the privacy statement of DATA LEX, place of business at 1 The Cloisters, Abbey Street, Sligo, County Sligo, Ireland for the purposes of complying with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“the Data Protection Acts”) and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. By visiting the website, you are deemed to be on notice of, and to agree with, the manner in which we collect and process personal data which we receive via this website. If you do not agree with the manner in which we collect and process personal data, you should stop using this website now and not revisit.
DATA LEX Policy on Data Protection

Your right to privacy is respected. DATA LEX will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in full compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts.
We do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer. Any information which you provide in this way will not be made available to any third parties unless we have received your express permission in this regard before doing so or unless we are obliged by a law to pass on any such information. We may use data which you have submitted to us for statistical, market research, search engine optimisation (“SEO”) or promotional purposes in the normal way. DATA LEX will ensure that it will not be possible for any third party to link the data to you.

Obtaining Copies of Your Data

Unless your right of access to the data which you have requested is restricted by section 5 of the Data Protection Acts, if you so request, we will supply copy(ies) of any personal data relating to you which we have received from you via this website. We are entitled to destroy any personal data which you submit to us at our discretion and will do so for security and/or data minimisation reasons where appropriate. In the event that we have destroyed any personal data which you have supplied to us we will not have any obligation to supply you with copies of this destroyed data or verification of the destruction as is possible.

If you wish to obtain copies of any personal data which we hold, you must write to us at 1 The Cloisters, Abbey Street, Sligo, Co. Sligo, Ireland, or e-mail us at You should include any personal identifiers such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address etc.
If you make a request in respect of your personal data, we will comply with this request within forty days of receiving it in writing. Depending on the circumstances of the request, we reserve the right in law to charge you an administrative fee of €6.35.

Correcting Inaccurate Information

If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request us to correct that information and would encourage you to do so. Any such request must be in writing and should be transmitted to us either by post or by email at the addresses referred to above.

Deleting Your Data

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you will be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which we have processed the data which you require to be deleted.
If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention.
Right to Communicate
If you provide us with any postal or email address, we may communicate with you by post or email to provide you with promotional information regarding services which we provide or to keep you apprised of any legal developments which we believe might be of some interest. If you do not wish to receive this information from us you must notify us of this in writing, either by post or email, at the addresses mentioned earlier.

Technical Details Recorded via This Website (Cookies)

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help our site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications e.g. analytics.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

We will make no attempt to identify individual visitors to our website, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider and persons providing SEO services on our behalf, who record such data on our behalf and who are bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law or unless we believe that our website is being visited for the purpose of committing an offence. The technical information will be used only by us, and only for statistical, market research, SEO and other administrative purposes. Technical details which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts and we will therefore not be obliged to comply with a request for copies of any such data.

Cookie Name Expires Descriptor.
Viewed_cookie_policy 1 yr Functionality of website. The viewed_cookie_policy cookie is set to “yes” when the Cookie law info bar has been viewed and accepted. Strictly necessary
Get_top_level_domain Session Functionality of website unclassified
WordPress_test_cookie End of session Functionality of website. WordPress sets this cookie when you navigate to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies.
Wp_settings_2 End of session Functionality of website. used by the website software we use to help manage site pages. This cookie expires when you close your browser.
Wp_settings_time_2 End of Session Functionality of website. used by the website software we use to help manage site pages. This cookie expires when you close your browser.


Managing/Removing Your Cookies

To control the cookies from/on your computer or mobile device, please see the attached links for the most common web browsers in use. Note: Third Party Cookies may be set using hyperlinks to another website. Note: The links below take you to external websites.

To provide website users the option of excluding their data from being used by Google Analytics, please click the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript here.

To view Google privacy and security analytics information click HERE

Interception by Third Parties

While we will treat any personal data received from you in accordance with the terms set out in this privacy statement and we will take all reasonable steps to store the data securely, we cannot ensure that your data is not intercepted by third parties in the course of being transmitted to us of course. In the event that any information is intercepted when being transmitted to us via the internet we will bear no responsibility or liability to you for the manner in which any such intercepted data is used by any third parties.
External Links

This privacy statement relates only to the website DATA LEX. Sometimes we may have links to external websites on our website. Any external links to other websites will be/are clearly identifiable as such. We do not have any control over the privacy policies or the terms of use of any of these external websites. In the event that you visit any of these sites, whether by means of following the link on our page or otherwise, we will bear no responsibility or liability to you in respect of any such external websites, whether in respect of the manner in which your personal data is processed or otherwise. The fact that we have placed a link to an external website on our website does not signal that we agree with or endorse any statement which is contained on any such external website.
Changes to Our Statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on this page. Accordingly, if you visit this website regularly you should consult this page periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy and data protection notifications. Thank you.

Seo wordpress plugin by